Accident Pilatus PC-6/B2-H2 Turbo Porter EC-EMZ, Thursday 23 November 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 November 2017
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/B2-H2 Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:JIP Aviachio Skydive Ampuriabrava
Registration: EC-EMZ
MSN: 672
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Empuriabrava Aerodrome (LEAP) -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Ampuriabrava Airport (LEAP)
Destination airport:Ampuriabrava Airport (LEAP)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Pilatus PC-6/B2-H2, registration EC-EMZ, suffered an engine shutdown when it approached runway 17 of the Empuriabrava aerodrome (LEAP), Girona (Spain), after dropping skydivers.
The pilot tried to restart the engine, without success, so he was forced to make an emergency landing in the vicinity of the aerodrome. The pilot was unharmed and left the aircraft by his own means.
The aircraft suffered significant damage to the landing gear and the propeller.

The engine stoppage likely occurred resulted from a flameout in the combustion chamber due to an improperly conducted rapid descent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-028/2017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.fomento.gob.es/MFOM/LANG_CASTELLANO/ORGANOS_COLEGIADOS/CIAIAC/INVESTIGACION/2017/EC-EMZ-171123.htm

Location

Images:

23 november 2017 afternoon

Photo taken at Spanish Empuriabrava airfield (LEAP) on April 12, 2015 by Joseba Zubiaurre

Media:

https://www.nu.nl/160843/video/basejumpers-springen-van-berg-en-landen-in-vliegend-vliegtuig.html