Accident Boeing B-47E Stratojet 51-2421, Tuesday 6 November 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 November 1956
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47E Stratojet
Owner/operator:96th BWg USAF
Registration: 51-2421
MSN: 450474
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:¼ mile west of Hobart, Oklahoma, -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Altus AFB (KLTS), Altus, Oklahoma
Destination airport:Altus AFB (KLTS), Oklahoma
Narrative:
While on a routine training mission out of Altus AFB, the aircraft encountered engine problems and crashed and exploded west of Hobart, Oklahoma, killing the four aircrew, Maj. Joseph E. Wilford, Aircraft Commander, Capt. Francis P. Bouschard, Pilot, Capt. Lee D. Ellis Jr. Instructor-Aircraft Observer and 1st. Lt. Andrew J. Toalson, Observer.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 7 November 1956, p1
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_(1955%E2%80%931959)
www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org
B.47.com, https://www.joebaugher.com Newspapers.com
The Lawton Constitution, OK - 7th November 1956
Miami Daily News-record, OK - 7th November 1956
The Daily Oklahoman, OK - 7th November 1956
The Abilene Reporter-News, TX - 7th November 1956
The Courier Gazette, TX - 7th November 1956
Fort Worth Star-Telegram, TX - 7th November 1956