This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 10 November 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American AT-6 Texan |
| Owner/operator: | US Air Force (ANG) |
| Registration: | N.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Holton, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Fairfax Airport, Kansas City, KS |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed in a field while circling at low altitude over his parents home. Was on a ferry flight from Peoria, IL to Tucson, AZ
Sources:
Youngstown Vindicator 11 November 1956, p22A
https://www.newspapers.com/image/40750970/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjQwNzUwOTcwLCJpYXQiOjE3MzE5MjMyOTAsImV4cCI6MTczMjAwOTY5MH0.9yl6C8eYpRkjY_xhGM8vyJ3QgwGHrxJO-3xzxFM3wvg 