| Date: | Thursday 16 November 2017 |
| Time: | 19:10 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A319-114 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada Rouge |
| Registration: | C-GBHY |
| MSN: | 800 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Toronto–Lester B. Pearson International Airport, Ontario (YYZ) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
| Destination airport: | Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Air Canada Rouge flight ROU1836, a Boeing 767-333ER (C-FMWU) had landed on runway 24L at Toronto-Pearson International Airport, Canada. The flight taxied to the end of the runway and was instructed by ATC to hold short of runway 24R, and the instruction was read back by the flight crew.
A short period of time afterward, an Airbus A319 (C-GBHY), operating Air Canada Rouge flight ROU1876, was cleared for takeoff from runway 24R. While ROU1876 was one third of the way down the runway into the takeoff roll, ROU1836 crossed the hold short line and was instructed by ATC to stop. ROU1836 stopped short of the runway surface, and ROU1876 crossed the intersection while airborne climbing through 400 feet.
In May 2017, the Transportation Safety Board of Canada (TSB) launched a safety issues investigation (SII) that examines in depth multiple runway incursions that have occurred between runways 06L/24R and 06R/24L at Toronto/Lester B. Pearson International Airport (CYYZ) from June 2012 to June 2017.
Sources:
TSB A17O0250
http://www.bst-tsb.gc.ca/eng/enquetes-investigations/aviation/2017/a17o0038/a17o0038.asp Images: