This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 2 August 1931 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro 504K |
| Owner/operator: | Kent Aircraft Services Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AAUL |
| MSN: | KAS.3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dovercourt, Tendring, Essex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Berkesbourne Aerodrome, Canterbury, Kent |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered (C of R 2422) 7.2.30 as G-AAUL to Kent Aircraft Services Ltd., Folkestone, Kent (aircraft based at Berksbourne, Canterbury, Kent).
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 2.8.31: Wing hit ground during "stunt flying" at Dovercourt, Tendring, Essex. Registration G-AAUL cancelled September 1931 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft".
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AAUL.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html 4.
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Aug31.html 