This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 11 March 1933 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Robinson Redwing Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | Robinson Aircraft Co. Ltd. |
| Registration: | G-AAUO |
| MSN: | RA.1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Shoreham, West Sussex, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gatwick Aerdrome, Surrey |
| Destination airport: | Shoreham, West Sussex |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:G-AAUO was the prototype Robinson Redwing, a British two-seat single-engined biplane light aircraft built in the UK in 1930. Twelve were produced, selling mostly to Aero Clubs; one aircraft survives. G-AAUO was first registered (C of R 2602) on 11.2.30 to the manufacturers, Robinson Aircraft Ltd., Gatwick Aerodrome, Lowfield Heath, Surrey. C of A 2428 issued 30.4.30. This aircraft, the first prototype, later known as the Redwing I, first flew in May 1930 under the power of a 75 hp (56 kW) A.B.C. Hornet flat four air-cooled engine, but trials during the summer of 1930 suggested that it was underpowered, and a different powerplant was required. As a result, the second Redwing flew with an 80 hp (60 kW) Armstrong Siddeley Genet IIA five cylinder radial, becoming known as the Redwing II. The next eight aircraft were also built as Redwing IIs,
G-AAUO, as it was the prototype, was retained by Robinson Aircraft Ltd throughout its life until it was written off (damaged beyond repair) in a crash at Shoreham, West Sussex on 11.3.33: the main undercarriage leg to broke at the junction with the upper longeron on landing at Shoreham. (This was the "achillies heel" of Robinson Redwings - more aircraft were written off for this reason than any other reason).
Registration G-AAUO cancelled by the Air Ministry in May 1933 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft". It is believed that G-AAUO was broken up for salvage/parts to keep other Robinson Redwings flying
Sources:
1. Jackson, A.J. (1960). British Civil Aircraft 1919-59. 2. London: Putnam Publishing.
2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Robinson_Redwing 3.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa 4.
http://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AAUO.pdf 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html 6.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1932/1932%20-%200682.html 7. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 6/4554:
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4014881 8. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 6/4557:
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4014874 9.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15798.0 