Accident Blackburn L.1C Bluebird IV G-AAUT, Monday 12 January 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 January 1931
Time:day
Type:Blackburn L.1C Bluebird IV
Owner/operator:North Sea Aerial & General Transport Ltd
Registration: G-AAUT
MSN: SB.225
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, Harwich Harbour, off Felixstowe, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:MAAE Fliexstowe, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
One of two Bluebird Mk.IV Seaplanes (fitted with floats)(the other was G-ABGF) First registered (C of R 2436) as G-AAUT on 8.5.30 to North Sea Aerial & General Transport Ltd., Brough Aerodrome, Brough, East Yorkshire. C of A 2507 issued 16.5.30.

Written off 12.1.31: Blackburn Bluebird seaplane crashed in misty weather. Both crew - Flight Lt Gray and a civilian passenger - were rescued uninjured by a motor launch. Machine fell into the sea at Harwich Harbour near Felixstowe Station. Seaplane sank: the aircraft was on loan to Marine Aircraft Experimental Establishment (MAEE).

Registration G-AAUT cancelled by the Air Ministry 2.5.31 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AAUT.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?13889-January-1931-RAF-Accident-List-Can-you-add-any-more-info&styleid=3
5. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Jan31.html