Accident Blackburn L.1C Bluebird IV G-AAUX, Thursday 29 April 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 April 1937
Time:day
Type:Blackburn L.1C Bluebird IV
Owner/operator:Grimsby Aero Club
Registration: G-AAUX
MSN: SB.229
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waltham Grange Airfield near Grimsby, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Waltham Grange Airfield near Grimsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 2440) to Auto Auctions Ltd. Re-registered to North Sea Aerial & General Transport Ltd., Brough, East Yorkshire. Re-registered 9.12.36 (C of R 2514) to Blackburn Aircraft Ltd., Waltham, Lincolnshire (aircraft on loan Grimsby Aero Club).

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29,4,37: crashed on take off from Waltham Grange Airfield near Grimsby, Lincolnshire. Registration G-AAUX cancelled by the Air Ministry 30.4.37 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft".

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AAUX.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html
4. http://www.forgottenairfields.com/united-kingdom/england/lincolnshire/grimsby-s1031.html
5. http://www.bcar.org.uk/waltham-history