This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 24 November 2017 |
| Time: | 20:45 |
| Type: | Airbus A319-131 |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-DBCH |
| MSN: | 2697 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2522-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Glasgow International Airport (GLA/EGPF) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Glasgow Airport (GLA/EGPF) |
| Destination airport: | London Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:British Airways A319 G-DBCH preparing to operate BA2965 Glasgow – London Gatwick was in collision with a tug this evening requiring the attendance of emergency service and a temporary closure of flight operations. The service was cancelled.
Following its altercation with a tug on 24th November, 2017, British Airways A319 G-DBCH positioned Glasgow – London Gatwick late on the morning of November 27th, 2017, as BA9273.
Four days later (December 1st 2017) British Airways A319 G-DBCH positioned London Gatwick – Shannon for maintenance this afternoon as BA9270. On December 11th 2017 British Airways A319 G-DBCH, which has been under maintenance at Shannon since 1st December, positioned Shannon – London Gatwick in the afternoon as BA9274. We understand, but await confirmation, that the aircraft has been repainted into White Union Flag with Crest livery.
Sources:
1.
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-scotland-glasgow-west-42118884 2.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-dbch 3.
http://thebasource.com/british-airways-a319-g-dbch-glasgow-tug-collision/ 4.
http://thebasource.com/british-airways-a319-g-dbch-returns-from-glasgow/ 5.
http://thebasource.com/british-airways-a319-g-dbch-positions-to-shannon-maintenance/ 6.
http://thebasource.com/british-airways-a319-g-dbch-returns-from-shannon-maintenance/ Location