| Date: | Saturday 4 March 2006 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A310-304 |
| Owner/operator: | S7 Airlines |
| Registration: | F-OHCZ |
| MSN: | 475 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Engine model: | GE CF6-80C2A2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The A310 drifted to the right on takeoff when the nr.1 engine spooled up faster than the nr.2 engine. Takeoff was abandoned and the crew attempted a second takeoff. The airplane again drifted to the right and went off the runway 250 m after commencing takeoff, at a speed of 30kts. It went through a snowy field and came to rest 60 m further on.
It appears that the runway was covered with wet snow. It also appeared that several systems on the airplane were not working. The Engine Trim was out of use due to a failure in the Power Management Computer 2.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EX003-0/06 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_009/nn_41544/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2006/Bericht__06__EX003__A310-Munic-RE,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_06_EX003_A310-Munic-RE.pdf 