| Date: | Sunday 31 January 1999 |
| Time: | 13:12 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U-206G |
| Owner/operator: | Eft Aviation Services, Inc. |
| Registration: | N7586N |
| MSN: | U20603691 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2121 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Salem, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Marion, IL (KMWA) |
| Destination airport: | Oklahoma City, OK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft, piloted by an instrument rated private pilot, was destroyed during a collision with the ground following an inflight loss of control during cruise flight. The pilot said he had lost his vacuum pump and was experiencing some difficulty. While making a turn the pilot said he was completely disoriented. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident and the pilot had reported that he was picking up some ice and had requested a lower altitude.
Probable Cause: the spatial disorientation and loss of control by the pilot after a reported vacuum failure. Factors were instrument flight conditions and icing conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI99FA079 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI99FA079
Location