This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 28 May 2008 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fokker 100 |
| Owner/operator: | KLM Cityhopper |
| Registration: | PH-KLG |
| MSN: | 11271 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Tay |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 65 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Birmingham International Airport (BHX/EGBB) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Birmingham International Airport (BHX/EGBB) |
| Destination airport: | Amsterdam |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The crew of a KLM Cityhopper Fokker 100, registration PH-KLG performing flight WA1432/KL1432 from Birmingham (UK) to Amsterdam (Netherlands) with 61 passengers and 4 crew, reported, that the airplane was struck by a pushback truck at the nose cone while being pushed back.
The passengers disembarked normally with fire engines in attendance. The airplane was towed away and debris cleaned off the tarmac. The flight was cancelled and passengers rebooked onto other flights. The airplane has been repaired in the meantime and is back in service.
Withdrawn from service and Stored 07-01-2009. Scrapped At Woensdrecht Holland 27-01-2011
Sources:
1.
http://avherald.com/h?article=407695c2 2.
http://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-f100-11271.htm 3.
https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/Fokker/F100/11271/PH-KLG-KLM-Cityhopper
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 28 January 1994 |
PH-KLG |
KLM Royal Dutch Airlines |
0 |
Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS) |
 |
sub |
Media:
KLM Cityhopper Fokker 100; PH-KLG at Zurich, 26-01-1996: