This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 3 June 2007 |
| Time: | 20:30 LT |
| Type: | Mil Mi-8T |
| Owner/operator: | Paramount Airlines |
| Registration: | 9L-LBT |
| MSN: | 99250969 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | Klimov TV2-117 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 23 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Freetown-Lungi (FNA) -
Sierra Leone
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Freetown-Mammy Yoko Heliport (JMY) |
| Destination airport: | Freetown-Lungi International Airport (FNA/GFLL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed and burned at Lungi Airport attempting to land. Only the co-pilot of the three ukrainian crew members survived seriously injured. The twenty passengers, including 14 Togolese citizen (Youth and Sports Minister Richard Olivier Attipoé, 50) were killed.
PROBABLY CAUSE(S): overload...fatigue failure...one of the five main rotor blades fell off whilst hovering at 2-4m altitude.
Sources:
1.
http://www.scramble.nl/soviet-database?view=default 2.
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Paramount-Airlines/Mil-Mi-8T/1334565/L 3.
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/africa/6715937.stm 4.
http://en.people.cn/90001/90777/6227729.html 5.
http://www.togoforum.com/Ap/ap2007/0603072.htm 6.
http://news.sl/drwebsite/exec/view.cgi?archive=4&num=5662 