Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ522, Sunday 28 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 March 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ522
MSN: GB-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lille, Nord-Pas-de-Calais. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ522/W: Takeoff for mission to Liege to bomb the John Cockerill Steel Works. 28/03/1943
Missing. Cause of loss and crash-site not established.
Crew:
Sgt (1232161) George Kenneth LEIGHTON (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1537059) Thomas Noel CHADWICK (obs) RAFVR - killed

See source 4 for general information and links.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
3. https://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=3897
4. https://losses.internationalbcc.co.uk/loss/216543/

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ522 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm