Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ416, Sunday 28 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 March 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ416
MSN: GB-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lille, Nord-Pas-de-Calais. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ416/Q: Takeoff for mission to Liege. to bomb the John Cockerill Steel works. 28/03/1943
Last seen at 18:40 hrs. Missing. Cause of loss and crash-site not established.
Crew:
F/O (124.216) James George BRUCE DFM (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (119.261) Richard Louis REILY (obs) RAFVR - killed

Flying Officer Bruce is commemorated on a family grave in Scotland. See source 4.

Information at source 5 indicates that this was one of two aircraft shot down in this raid, the other being DZ522/GB-W. See sources 6 and 7.

about this incident can also be seen at source 5.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
3. https://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=3896
4. https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/101292
5. https://losses.internationalbcc.co.uk/loss/203604/
6. https://losses.internationalbcc.co.uk/loss/204668/
7. https://asn.flightsafety.org/wikibase/20178

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ416 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm