Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ460, Monday 8 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 March 1943
Time:18:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ460
MSN: GB-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Flierdijk Bosweg southeast of Den Ham, Overijssel. -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ460/W: Took off at 17:00 hrs for Low-level attack on the railways at Lingen. 08/03/1944
Damaged by Flak and crashed at Lindervlier at Den Ham.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1132051) William Warburton AUSTIN (pilot) RAFVR - POW
F/O (121247) Philip Edmund THOMAS (obs.) RAFVR - POW (NCO:1032906 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 25 August, 1942)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
3.POW list
4.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraf.
5.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ460 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm