Mid-air collision Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I R5501 , Saturday 28 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 March 1942
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:207 Sqn RAF
Registration: R5501
MSN: EM-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Canwick Hill East of Bracebridge Heath -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bottesford
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Bottesford for a training exercise. During the course of the sortie the aircraft collided with Miles Master II DE973 from RAF College Cranwell. The aircraft crashed at Canwick Hill East of Bracebridge Heath 2 miles South of Lincoln

Lancaster Crew
Pilot: 1059599 Sgt Norman Arthur Lingard - Worsley (St Mark) Churchyard Lancashire Grave 893.
Pilot: 1065432 Sgt Derek Anson Wood - Lincoln (Newport) Cemetery Lincolnshire Sec. G. Grave 288 North.
Observer: 1251520 Sgt Ronald William Cox - Mortlake Crematorium Panel 3.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 932392 Sgt Thomas Charles Massey - Camberwell New Cemetery London Square 92. Grave 7021.

Miles Master Crew
117524 Lt Jack Dillon Linaker Royal Artillery - Nottingham Crematorium Panel 3.
Aircraft crashed at Grass Field Branton and Mere North Kestevan Lincolnshire

Sources:

CWGC
bomber Command losses 1942