This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 28 March 1942 |
| Time: | 23:40 LT |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 7 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R9305 |
| MSN: | MG-V |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Ahrensfelde, Ahrensburg, Schleswig-Holstein -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 19:59 hrs local time for an operation to Lübeck in Schleswig-Holstein.
The aircraft was coned by searchlights and hit by the 1. & 2./Reserve-Flak-Abteilung 647; crashed at Ahrensburg 22km NE of Hamburg. The crew were initially buried at Ahrensburg. Later they were re-interred at Hamburg Cemetery:
Pilot: 69494 Fg Off Raymond Lawrence Hayes - Hamburg Cemetery Joint grave 9A. B. 6-7
Pilot:104357 Plt Off David Robert Hart - Hamburg Cemetery Joint grave 9A. B. 6-7.
Flight Engineer: 570553 Sgt Charles Charles Nicholas Watkin Hamburg Cemetery 9A. B. 5.
Observer: 104341 Plt Off John Marr - Hamburg Cemetery 9A. B. 1.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1376304 Sgt Raymond Wyatt Page - Hamburg Cemetery 9A. B. 4.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1177512 Sgt Leslie Donald Sollars - Hamburg Cemetery 9A. B. 3.
Air Gunner: 902089 Sgt victor Arthur Lionel Ellis - Hamburg Cemetery 9A. B. 2.
Sources:
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=R9305 Google Maps