Accident Short Stirling Mk I W7466 , Saturday 28 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 March 1942
Time:23:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RAF
Registration: W7466
MSN: MG-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gnutz, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 19:40 hrs local time for an operation to Lübeck in Schleswig-Holstein.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Paul Szameitat of the 6./NJG 3, who was flying Bf 110 D5+AP from Schleswig airfield. Also claimed by Marine Flak.
The aircraft crashed at Gnutz, 12 km NW of Neumünster, where all were initially buried. Since the ending of hostilities, their remains have been taken to Hamburg Cemetery, Ohlsdorf. Capt Wyn Griffith was a Royal Artillery officer attached to 7 Squadron:

Pilot:400707 Plt Off Mervyn Richard Robert Green RAAF - Hamburg Cemetery 4A. G. 3.
2nd Pilot: R/76063 Sgt Clarence William Starrett RCAF - Hamburg Cemetery 4A. G. 4-7.
Flight Engineer: 805349 Sgt James Frederick Grimmett - Hamburg Cemetery Coll. grave 4A. G. 4-7.
Navigator: J/5687 Plt Off John MacLean Murdock RCAF - Hamburg Cemetery 4A. G. 4-7.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:915511 Sgt Edgar George Tapner - Hamburg Cemetery 4A. G. 2.
Air Gunner: 929387 Sgt Donald Ian Dunn - Hamburg Cemetery 4A. G. 1.
Air Gunner: 170143 Capt John Frimston Wyn-Griffith (RA) - Hamburg Cemtery Coll. grave 4A. G. 4-7 (Commission Gazetted : Friday 14 February, 1941)

Sources:

CWGC
Bomber Command losses 1942.
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc