This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 3 July 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Bristol 171 Sycamore HC.10 |
| Owner/operator: | A&AEE Boscombe Down |
| Registration: | WA578 |
| MSN: | 12889 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 2 miles North of Tidworth, Wiltshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Boscombe Down Wiltshire (EGDM) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Bristol Sycamore HC.10 WA578: Civil registration G-ALSU reserved (C of R 12802/1) to the Bristol Aeroplane Co Ltd., Filton, Bristol. Pre-production Mk.3. Registration G-ALSU cancelled/not taken up as "transferred to RAF 7/11/50". To RAF for Army Cooperation as WA578. 1st military version.
One of three aircraft (WA576-WA578, and originally flew with civil registrations G-ALSS/ST/SU) ordered from the Bristol Aeroplane Company, Filton, Bristol, Somerset, to contract 6/Acft/2505. Became Sycamore HC.10 prototype, used by RAF for Army CASEVAC trials in Malaya in 1953-54 (see photo, link #8)
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3/7/56: Suffered a sudden loss of power due to a fuel leak and force landed on rough ground two miles north of Tidworth, Wiltshire. The rotor blades struck the ground and the tail rotor was torn off when the aircraft rolled onto its port side. Both crew escaped safely.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.181 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 10)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.202
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 18/4187 (Sycamore Mk 10 WA.578 (Alvis Leonides LE 23 HM): performance and handling trials in Malaya 1/1/53 to 31/12/53):
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C11198572 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm 6.
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/42198/ 7.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ALSU.pdf 8. WA578 at Kuala Lumpur 1953/4:
https://www.na3t.org/air/photo/MIL00107 9.
http://www.britishaviation-ptp.com/b/bristol_type171.html 