Accident Cessna 310R N31UV, Friday 8 January 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 January 1999
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310R
Owner/operator:Tim Mccandless, Inc.
Registration: N31UV
MSN: 310R1572
Total airframe hrs:6188 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520MB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Allentown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bangor, ME (KBGR)
Destination airport:Philadelphia, PA (PNE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot operated the airplane's deicing boots after ice accumulated on the wings. The right wing's outboard, 3-foot section, did not clear. The pilot diverted to a nearby airport, and completed an ILS approach. He reduced power early in the flare, and the airplane made a hard landing. Personnel on the ground observed about 4 inches of ice on the outboard leading edge of the right wing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to reduce too much power during the landing flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA048

Location