Accident Beechcraft C24R Sierra 200 N1857G, Saturday 2 January 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 January 1999
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C24R Sierra 200
Owner/operator:Air Transport Corp.
Registration: N1857G
MSN: MC-767
Total airframe hrs:1298 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmingdale, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KFRG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After departure, on a right downwind leg, the passenger noticed that the engine 'began to stall.' The engine lost all power and the pilot was unable to restart it. The pilot established a glide for Runway 32, but the aircraft impacted the ground in a cemetery, approximately 1,800 feet short of Runway 32. According to the pilot's written statement, '[the] engine quit due to ice and water in [the] fuel.' During the preflight, the passenger did not observe the pilot drain fuel from either of the fuel tanks or the main airplane sump drain. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector found that the main fuel bowl of the fuel strainer was contaminated with water, dirt, rust, paint, and sand.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight examination of the airplane, which resulted in a power loss due to fuel contamination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA044

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 July 1984 N1857G Romson Aviation 0 Newmarket, NH sub

Location