Accident Cessna 175 Skylark N9326B, Friday 15 January 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 January 1999
Time:18:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175 Skylark
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9326B
MSN: 55126
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3120 hours
Engine model:Continental GO-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moses Lake, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while on final approach to the runway, the aircraft drifted from the center line and he initiated a go-around. During the go-around procedure, the stall warning horn sounded and the aircraft collided with the terrain. The aircraft impacted the terrain approximately 400 feet southeast of the approach end of the runway and slid another 65 feet before coming to rest on the runway. No evidence was found to indicate a mechanical failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA030

Location