Accident Robinson R22 N605HA, Tuesday 5 January 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 January 1999
Time:17:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Hillsboro Aviation
Registration: N605HA
MSN: 0439
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:8572 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsboro, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:, OR (KHIO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was practicing set downs (landings) on the compass rose and that the last set down was 'a little hard, but not too hard.' He then stated that the helicopter momentarily become airborne and then collided with the ground. The tail rotor struck the ground first, followed by the main skids. No evidence was found to indicate a mechanical failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA026

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 April 1986 N8536Z T And T Equipment 0 Portland, OR sub

Location