Accident Cirrus SR22T N844MS, Saturday 25 November 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 November 2017
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S22T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22T
Owner/operator:Cirrus Oxford Inc Trustee
Registration: N844MS
MSN: 0630
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1.5 km East of Sherburn-in-Elmet Airfield, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Church Fenton RAF Station (EGXG)
Destination airport:Sherburn-In-Elmet Airport (EGCJ)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft stalled after becoming slow during a turn to avoid other air traffic and struck the ground, seriously injuring both occupants. The official AAIB report was published on 13 September 2018, and the following is an excerpt from it:

"AAIB investigation to Cirrus SR22, N844MS
Stalled on approach, approximately 1.5 km east of Runway 28, Sherburn-in-Elmet Airfield, 25 November 2017.

The aircraft was owned by a small syndicate of pilots and on the day of the accident two of its members had flown the aircraft from Oxford to Leeds East Airport. After an uneventful flight they decided to fly the short distance to Sherburn-in-Elmet Airfield for lunch before returning to Oxford. They took it in turns to fly, one of the two part-owners flying the aircraft from Oxford and the other then flying the leg to Sherburn-in-Elmet.

The weather at the time was reported as good, with a westerly wind of about 11 knots, scattered cloud base of 3,000 feet and visibility in excess of 10 km. The aircraft took off from Leeds East Airport at 11:34 hours and flew the short distance to Sherburn-in-Elmet Airfield, climbing to about 2,000 feet aal. A call was made to Sherburn-in-Elmet air ground station on the way but the pilot cannot recall what information was passed on the radio, particularly in relation to other aircraft operating in the circuit

The pilot positioned onto the downwind leg at a height of about 1,000 feet aal and an airspeed of about 100 kt. He then became aware of an aircraft in the circuit ahead of him and began to reduce speed. The aircraft turned onto finals for Runway 28 at a height of about 700 feet aal and an airspeed of about 90 knots. The pilot continued to reduce speed to about 77 knots but realised the aircraft were too close to be able to land in turn and, in order to increase separation, levelled his aircraft at about 500 feet aal and commenced an orbit to the left.

The pilot reported he was about a quarter of the way round the turn when he became aware of another aircraft in the circuit on the downwind leg. In order to avoid this aircraft, the pilot increased the bank angle, the data recording a maximum bank angle of 47°at an airspeed of about 74 knots and a height of 460 feet aal.

The pilot reported the left wing then suddenly dropped. The pilot quickly carried out a stall recovery, descending about 300-400 feet before regaining control momentarily. The right wing then dropped and the pilot attempted to carry out a further stall recovery, but reported there was only sufficient height to level the wings before the aircraft struck the ground. The undercarriage collapsed and the aircraft slid about 75 metres before coming to rest. Both occupants received serious injuries in the impact.

The pilot considered the cause of the accident to be the aircraft stalling, due to a combination of low airspeed and an increase in the stall speed in the turn. The recorded data is consistent with the aircraft entering an accelerated stall. The pilot believes he may have become unaware of his low airspeed due to the distraction of maintaining separation from the other aircraft in the circuit. He did not consider using the aircraft’s ballistic parachute recovery system due to the speed with which events happened, and because the aircraft was too low for the system to operate properly"

=Damage sustained to airframe
Per the above AAIB report "Aircraft damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration N844MS was cancelled by FAA on April 24 2019

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5b7422c040f0b60c3b7848fe/Cirrus_SR22_N844MS_09-18.pdf
2. FAA Registration: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N844MS
3. http://www.bbc.com/news/uk-england-york-north-yorkshire-42123779
4. https://www.thesun.co.uk/news/4998155/light-aircraft-crash-north-yorkshire-injuring-two-people/
5. http://www.yorkpress.co.uk/news/15683914.PICS__Two_injured_in_North_Yorkshire_plane_crash/
6. https://www.thenorthernecho.co.uk/news/15684176.Two_rescued_after_light_aircraft_crashes_into_field/
7. http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2017/11/cirrus-sr22t-n844ms-accident-occurred.html
8. https://www.northyorksfire.gov.uk/news-events/breaking-news/north_yorkshire_fire_
9. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N844MS.html
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sherburn-in-Elmet_Airfield

Location

Media: