Accident Douglas R5D-4 (DC-4) 90397, Saturday 19 January 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 January 1957
Time:15:45
Type:Douglas R5D-4 (DC-4)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 90397
MSN: 27283
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 46
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sand Point NAS, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Los Alamitos, CA
Destination airport:Sand Point NAS, WA
Narrative:
Skidded, broke off the right wing and flipped over on its back on snow covered runway on third landing attempt. Engines and wing parts scattering along the runway. Fire extinguished. Four crew and 42 passengers escaped without serious injuries over hutch and "broken tail".
According to one source, aircraft rebuilt and registered as N96358 Tanker"160" Aero Flight** but this is not possible because of the clear visible destructions.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 20 January 1957, p1
San Bernardino Sun 20 January 1957, p1/21 January 1957, p3 (photo "397")
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 30 January 1957, p29 (photo with destroyed right side)
JFBaugher**