Accident Cessna 152 N67568, Tuesday 2 February 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 February 1999
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Central Missouri State Univ
Registration: N67568
MSN: 15281917
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:9349 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Odessa, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Warrensburg, MO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor pilot was giving the student practice in forced landings when the engine suffered a sustained total loss of power. The instructor attempted to re-start the engine with negative results. He then conducted an actual forced landing in a rough field where the airplane sustained substantial damage. A post accident examination of the engine failed to reveal any mechanical anomalies.

Probable Cause: the total loss of engine power for reasons undetermined. Factors were total loss of engine power, the instructor pilot's encounter with unsuitable terrain, and the rough terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA082

Location