This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 5 April 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sud Aviation SE3130 Alouette II |
| Owner/operator: | Republic Aviation for Southern California Edison Co |
| Registration: | N…. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Emerald Lake, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Emerald Lake, CA |
| Destination airport: | Fresno, CA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control on take off and crashed in the High Sierra mountains during snow survey flight. Pilot (26) and two hydrographers rescued in good conditions by helicopter 8. April.
Sources:
Youngstown Vindicator 9 April 1958, p12
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19580406.1.1&srpos=4&e=06-04-1958-31-12-1958--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Flynn------- 