Incident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 WA603,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20185

Date:Thursday 1 February 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:ITF RAF
Registration: WA603
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 5 miles SE of Cromer, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Fakenham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor T.Mk.7 WA603, ITF (Instrument Training Flight) RAF: delivered 12/9/1949. Written off (destroyed) 1/2/1951: The aircraft's hood came off in flight, and control was lost when the Meteor went into a spin. The aircraft was abandoned successfully, and it crashed into the North Sea, five miles south east of Cromer, Norfolk. Both crew bailed out safely, and were recovered.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.110 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.111
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA