Wirestrike Accident Beechcraft C23 N6014F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201850

Date:Sunday 21 February 1999
Time:20:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Executive Beechcraft Inc
Registration: N6014F
MSN: M2107
Total airframe hrs:6610 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kansas City, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KMKC)
Destination airport:(KMKC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while turning left, to base leg, the engine started to lose power and he immediately checked the throttle and mixture controls. The pilot reported that the throttle and mixture controls were in the 'Full' position. The pilot reported that the engine then began to accelerate and decelerate without throttle or mixture control inputs. The pilot stated, 'Again the engine sounded as if it would come back and then abruptly stopped.' In an interview with Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) Inspectors, the pilot reported that he switched fuel tanks and checked for carburetor icing on the downwind portion of his traffic pattern for Runway 01. An examination of the aircraft was conducted at the accident site. The fuel selector was found in the 'Off' position, the throttle and mixture were found in the 'Full' positions, carburetor heat was 'Cold', the magneto switch was on 'Both', boost pump was 'On', and the master switch was found in the 'Off' position. It was reported that crash/rescue selected the master switch from 'On' to the 'Off' position. No other flight controls or instruments were reported to be changed. Examination of the engine revealed no anomalies that would prevent operation of the engine. There was approximately eight gallons of Aviation grade 100 Low Lead fuel found in the right fuel tank. The left tank was compromised in the accident sequence. The engine was installed on a test stand and subjected to a functional test run. The engine was found to run without any anomalous behavior.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper positioning of the fuel selector. Factors to the accident were the transmission wires, the building, and the flood levy wall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA095

Location