Accident Socata TB9 Tampico N544PC, Saturday 6 February 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 February 1999
Time:16:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB9 Tampico
Owner/operator:Parks College
Registration: N544PC
MSN: 1643
Total airframe hrs:1842 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cahokia, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Decatur, IL (KDEC)
Destination airport:(KCPS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The newly certificated private pilot was cleared for a touch and go. The controller then stated '...make this a full stop I'll call your departure roll.' The pilot stated he did not understand what the controller meant, but he did not question the clearance. He stated he intended on making a full stop and turning off onto the taxiway. When nearing the end of the runway the controller cleared the pilot for takeoff. The pilot applied power then realized he did not have sufficient runway remaining for a takeoff. He reduced power, but the airplane continued off the end of the runway where it contacted a hole in the terrain. The ATC Handbook states the phraseology 'stop-and-go' should be used for spacing and sequencing traffic.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper decision to initiate the takeoff with insufficient runway remaining. A factor associated with the accident was pilot's failure to obtain clarification from the controller regarding the clearance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA087

Location