| Date: | Friday 5 February 1999 |
| Time: | 23:15 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | North Country Aviation |
| Registration: | N58AK |
| MSN: | TH224 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7822 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520CB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gaylord, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Ypsilanti, MI (KYIP) |
| Destination airport: | (KGLR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said that the icing conditions obscured the view through the windshield even with the application of anti-icing fluid. In his written report, he said that the approach lights came on and that the runway lights did not. He said that he had no visual reference to the runway during the landing flare. He reported that the airplane landed on the runway, but struck a snowbank on the north side of the runway. The airport lighting system has two receivers on the pilot controlled frequency 118.9. One receiver controls the approach lights and the other controls the runway and taxiway lights. Because the approach lights receiver is located close to the approach, it has better reception than the runway lights receiver does.
Probable Cause: the pilot not obtaining proper runway centerline alignment during landing. Associated factors were the pilot's obscured view through the iced windshield, the runway lights not activating simultaneously with the approach lights, incomplete visual detection of the runway environment and no notice to airmen of the reduced reception of the runway light receiver.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI99LA086 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI99LA086
Location