| Date: | Thursday 18 February 1999 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Gregory Clyde Lease |
| Registration: | N57468 |
| MSN: | 514-73 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1508 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grand Rapids, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | , MN (KGPZ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was practicing a short-field landing approach to the frozen lake. The pilot stated that on approach to the frozen lake he struck the unmarked transmission wires with his vertical stabilizer. The pilot stated that he retained control of the aircraft and landed on the frozen lake. The pilot did not report any engine or flight control anomalies prior to contacting the transmission wires.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate visual lookout. A factor to the accident was the unmarked transmission wire.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI99LA098 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI99LA098