This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 24 April 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | Iran Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | -
Iran
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Kerman |
| Destination airport: | Teheran |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Single-engined Iranian Air Force plane missing on mapping mission. Three US officers and iranian pilot.
Sources:
Youngstown Vindicator 24 April 1958, p1