| Date: | Tuesday 2 February 1999 |
| Time: | 18:11 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Grand Caravan |
| Owner/operator: | Corporate Air |
| Registration: | N980FE |
| MSN: | 208B0108 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-114A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cody, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (KCOD) |
| Destination airport: | Riverton, WY (KRIW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said that while he was taxiing out for takeoff on runway 22, he was monitoring the airport's Automatic Weather Observation Station (AWOS), and winds were reported to be gusting 34 to 36 knots. While turning from northwest to northeast on the taxiways, the airplane's left wing lifted up and the airplane nosed down. The AWOS wind report approximately 3 minutes after the accident was 250 degrees at 27 knots, gusting to 43 knots. The manufacturer's Information Manual for this airplane states that the maximum demonstrated crosswind velocity is 20 knots (not a limitation).
Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain aircraft control due to unfavorable winds conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN99LA036 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN99LA036
Location