This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 29 March 1942 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W7507 |
| MSN: | HA-P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Marham, near Kings Lynn, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Marham, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Attacked and damaged by Lt Leopold Fellerer 5./NJG2 - North Sea 20km SW Helgoland: 3,400m at 01:06. Upon return to base the aircraft was written off due to severe battle damage.
Crew
Flt Lt A G L Humphreys (a New Zealander) - Awarded am immediate DFC
Sgt Yates
Sgt J N T Taylor
Plt Off E R Barnfather
Sgt K Wheeler - Awarded an immediate DFM.
Sgt G Toynbee-Clarke
Sgt Stronnell - Sustained a painful knee injury.
Sources:
Bomber Command Losses 1942.
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W7507 