This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 2 November 1930 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60X Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Hon. Arthur Ernest Guinness |
| Registration: | G-AAVC |
| MSN: | 1238 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Knockmaroon Estate, Phoenix Park, near Dublin -
Ireland
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Knockmaroon Estate, Phoenix Park, near Dublin, Ireland |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no 1238: DH.60X Moth airframe supplied to Short Bros, Rochester, Kent, May 1930 and assembled by them as a special Single-float Amphibian (with Short Bros c/no S.761) for The Hon Arthur Ernest Guinness. Registered as G-AAVC [C of R 2448] 7.3.30 to The Hon Arthur E [Ernest] Guiness, London SW1 (but aircraft reportedly based Knockmaroon, Phoenix Park, near Dublin). Fitted with Cirrus Hermes engine. C of A 2490 issued 7.5.30. Displayed at Croydon in June 1930, and flown to Dublin later same month. The registered owner (and presumed operator) was Arthur Ernest Guinness (2 November 1876 – 22 March 1949) who was an Irish engineer and a senior member of the Guinness Brewing family. He usually went by the name of Ernest.
The "where and when" of this aircraft's demise is somewhat mysterious; the Registration G-AAVC was cancelled on 2.11.30 as "crashed" ("registration cancelled due to destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"). No fatalities or injuries reported. The aircraft is presumed (but not confirmed) to have crashed on take-off from its home base at the Knockmaroon Estate, Phoenix Park, near Dublin. The date of "2.11.30" is nominal, the exact date of the accident is not yet known - only that it was probably between 30.6.30 and 1.11.30.
Phoenix Park (Irish: Páirc an Fhionnuisce) is a large urban park in Dublin, Ireland, lying 2–4 kilometres (1.2–2.5 mi) west of the city centre, north of the river Liffey. Its 11 kilometres (6.8 mi) perimeter wall encloses 707 hectares (1,750 acres) of recreational space
Sources:
1.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 2.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/component/finder/search?q=G-AAVC&Itemid=101 3.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AAVC.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p012.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ernest_Guinness 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Phoenix_Park Location