Accident Blackburn L.1C Bluebird IV G-AAVF, Monday 17 September 1934
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 September 1934
Time:day
Type:Blackburn L.1C Bluebird IV
Owner/operator:North Sea Aerial & General Transport Ltd
Registration: G-AAVF
MSN: SB.231
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Great Limber, 8 miles west of Grimsby, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Waltham Grange Airfield near Grimsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 2453) 6.6.30 as G-AAVF to F.A.I Muntz, Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex. C of A 2596 issued June 1930. Took part in the Kings Cup Air Race from Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex on 5.7.30, piloted by Squadron Leader John W. Woodhouse, and with the Race Number "93".

Sold on and re-registered to Capt The Earl Amherst, still based at Heston. Sold on and re-registered to H. Robinson (Junior), based at Teversham, Cambridge. Finally sold on and re-registered (C of R 4028) on 10.11.32 to North Sea Aerial & General Transport Co Ltd., Brough, East Yorkshire. Leased by the Licolnshire Aero Club, and operated out of Waltham Grange Airfield near Grimsby, Lincolnshire

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17.9.34: Forced landed after hitting photographer, at Great Limber, eight miles west of Grimsby, West Lindsey, Lincolnshire (at approximate co ordinates 53.562832°N, 0.289850°W). Of the three persons involved, one, Mrs Rosa Dorothy Davy (aged 46, the photographer in question) was killed, and the two on board the aircraft - Captain Charles Ian Marr Johnson (pilot) and Miss Barbara Davy (passenger) - were unhurt.

Registration G-AAVF cancelled 7.9.36 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AAVF.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html
4. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/component/content/article?id=128:king-s-cup-1930
5. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm
6. http://wight.hampshireairfields.co.uk/sar.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Great_Limber
. .