Incident Avro 616 Avian IVM G-AAVM, Monday 26 February 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 February 1940
Time:overnight
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVIN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 616 Avian IVM
Owner/operator:Bedford School of Flying Ltd
Registration: G-AAVM
MSN: 416
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barton-le-Clay Aerodrome, Barton-le-Clay, Bedfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Barton-le-Clay Aerodrome, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Avro 616 Avian IVM: Registered as G-AAVM [C of R 2464] 22.3.30 to Henlys [1928] Ltd. C of A 2442 issued 24.3.30. Damaged whilst taking off from Shoreham Aerodrome on 29.4.31; pilot, Jack Sale, suffered an engine failure. Presumably he made a forced landing in one of the fields ahead of him but, if so, the circumstances and consequences of this do not seem to have been recorded. Reapired and returned to service.

Reportedly damaged severely in an accident near Shoreham, West Sussex on 25.7.34, it crashed into a ploughed field near Shoreham. At the time is was being used for a trial flying lesson. The instructor was Cecil Pashley. The debutante pupil is said to have frozen at the controls. One assumes that his feet must have frozen on the rudder pedals and/or his hands must have frozen on the control column, such as to prevent Pashley from wresting control of the Avian from him and preventing it crashing into the field. Pashley suffered cuts and bruises. The pupil was rendered unconscious. It appears that the Avian was wrecked. Its remains were sold for £17/10/- and the purchaser rebuilt the aircraft. According to a contemporary newspaper report ("Daily Herald" - Thursday 26 July 1934):

"PILOT SINCE 1908 IN CRASH

A PILOT who has been flying for 26 years crashed in a field near Shoreham (Sussex), yesterday.

He was Mr. Cecil Pashley, of Shoreham. He and his passenger. Mr. J. R. Gibbs, of Guildford-road, Worthing, were injured and were taken to Southlands Hospital, Shoreham.

They were a flying biplane belonging to the Shoreham aerodrome, at which Mr. Pashley is director and instructor of Southern Aircraft Ltd., and instructor to the Southern Aero Club. As they were flying over Lancing College the plane crashed into a field.

Mr Pashley is aged 43. As far bark as 1908 he was experimenting with gliders, and in the following years he was flying some of the early types machines at Brooklands. He has taught many well-known service pilots".

Repaired/Rebuilt and Re-registered [C of R 6461] 6.11.35 to Air Travel Ltd. Re-registered [C of R 7103/1] 29.5.36 to South Staffs Aero Co Ltd., Walsall Aerodrome, Wallsall, Staffordshire. C of A lapsed 3.2.38; renewed 27.2.39. Re-registered (C of A 7130/2) 20.3.39 to Bedford School of Flying, Barton-le-Clay Aerdrome, Barton-le-Clay, Bedfordshire.

Withdrawn from use on or about 4.9.39 when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of war. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when overturned in a gale while parked outdoors at Barton Airport, Barton-le-Clay, Bedfordshire in February 1940. Exact date not known, but the C of A lapsed 26.2.40 and was not renewed (which implies that the incident which caused the demise of G-AAVM was on or shortly before this date).

Registration G-AAVM finally cancelled 1.12.46 after Air Ministry post-war census of all surviving pre-war civil aircraft. The Air Ministry record card also notes "N/R 14/9/46", which implies that the Air Ministry wrote to the last registered owner of G-AAVM on 14.9.46 to inquire about the status of the aircraft, and got no reply - hence the cancellation on 1.12.46 that followed.

Sources:

1. Daily Herald - Thursday 26 July 1934
2. Nottingham Journal - Thursday 26 July 1934
3. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa
4. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AAVM.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html
6. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/avian.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barton-Le-Clay_Airfield
8. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=18177.msg76464;topicseen#msg76464
9. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?PHPSESSID=k4vndu7gvfltceo0nku7felf00&topic=18178.0