This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 8 May 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.60M Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Redhill Flying Club Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AAVR |
| MSN: | 1482 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Horne, Tandridge, near Horley, Surrey -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey |
| Destination airport: | Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey |
Narrative:DH.60M [Gipsy I] registered as G-AAVR [C of R 2473] 28.3.30 to Kenneth A Whittome, Horsey Toll, Peterborough. C of A 2451 issued 29.3.30. Re-registered [C of R 4285] 22.3.33 to Miss Consuelo M de Reyes, Whitchurch, Bristol, Gloucestershire. C of A lapsed 14.4.33; renewed 24.4.34. Re-registered [C of R 8761] 20.9.38 to Redhill Flying Club Ltd, Redhill, Surrey.
Written off (destroyed) when crashed after collision with Royal Air Force Hawker Hart K5800 [of 19 E&RFTS] over Horne, near Horley, Surrey 8.5.39. Both persons on board Moth G-AAVR - Captain James J "Paddy" Flynn (aged 44, instructor) and Miss Aurora Tasseli (aged 19, pupil pilot under training) - were killed. The pilot of Hawker Hart K5800 - Sgt Stuart Smith (aged 19) - was also killed. According to contemporary reports in "Flight" magazine (May 19. 1939 page 517) and elsewhere:
"10 May 1939: The pilot who was killed, with a woman passenger, in a collision between two aeroplanes at Horne, near Horley, Surrey on Monday [8 May], was identified yesterday as Captain J. J. Flynn, of South Croydon, who was formerly an Imperial Airways pilot. He was flying a liner which crashed in France in 1930 and lost a leg as a result of the accident. Miss Aurora Tasselli, the dead girl, was 19 and lived in Rayners Lane.
Miss Tasselli was his pupil. Flying an aircraft from the Redhill Flying Club, they collided with Hawker Hart K5800 flown by Sgt Stuart Smith.
"Miss Tasselli was keen on her new hobby of flying. Her father, who was born in Italy, has a tailor's business in Manchester. Mrs C. Tasselli, her mother, an Englishwoman, told a reporter to-day: 'She had only been up in the air four times. She joined the Civil Guard a few weeks ago after waiting to do so for several months, I never wanted her to go in the air because I think it is a man's job, but she was a rather venturesome and self-willed young lady and would not listen to my advice.'
'Flight' said "it was with very genuine regret that a large number of his friends at Croydon heard of the sad death of poor Paddy Flynn, who was as game a sportsman and as likeable a fellow as ever flew."
Registration G-AAVR cancelled 15.8.39 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"
Horne is a rural village and civil parish in the District of Tandridge in Surrey, England.
Sources:
1.
https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 2.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60m-moth-horne-2-killed 3.
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gb-registers-g-aa/g-aa-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWFhcmgiXQ== 4.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AAVR.pdf 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html 6.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm 7.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/business-pleasure/14-business-and-pleasure/167-the-pilots-of-imperial-airways 8.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15505.0 9. Biography of pilot:
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/pioneering-women/flynn-john-j?highlight=WyJjYXB0YWluIiwiZmx5bm4iXQ== 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Horne,_Surrey Location