Mid-air collision Accident Hawker Hart K5800, Monday 8 May 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 May 1939
Time:day
Type:Hawker Hart
Owner/operator:19 E&RFTS RAF
Registration: K5800
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Horne, near Horley, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gatwick, Lowfield Heath, Surrey
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hart Mk.1 K5800 of 19 E&RFTS, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 8.6.39 when collided in mid air over Horne, near Horley, Surrey with civilian DH 60M Moth G-AAVR of Redhill Flying Club. All three persons (two in the Moth. one in the Hart) were killed:

On board Hart K5800 - Sgt Stuart Smith - killed
On board Moth G-AAVR - Captain James J Flynn (instructor) and Miss Aurora Tasseli (pupil pilot) - were killed.

According to contemporary reports in "Flight" magazine (May 19, 1939 page 517) and elsewhere (see link #2):

"10 May 1939: The pilot who was killed, with a woman passenger, in a collision between two aeroplanes at Horne, near Horley, Surrrey on Monday [8 May], was identified yesterday as Captain J. J. Flynn, of South Croydon, who was formerly an Imperial Airways pilot. He was flying a liner which crashed in France in 1930 and lost a leg as a result of the accident. Miss Aurora Tasselli, the dead girl, was 19 and lived in Rayners Lane.

Miss Tasselli was his pupil. Flying an aircraft from the Redhill Flying Club, they collided with Hawker Hart K5800 flown by Sgt Stuart Smith.

"Miss Tasselli was keen on her new hobby of flying. Her father, who was born in Italy, has a tailor's business in Manchester. Mrs C. Tasselli, her mother, an Englishwoman, told a reporter to-day:— 'She had only been up in the air four times. She joined the Civil Guard a few weeks ago after waiting to do so for several months, I never wanted her to go in the air because I think it is a man's job, but she was a rather venturesome and self-willed young lady and would not listen to my advice.'

'Flight' said "it was with very genuine regret that a large number of his friends at Croydon heard of the sad death of poor Paddy Flynn, who was as game a sportsman and as likeable a fellow as ever flew."

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 46)
2. Flight magazine 18 May 1939: https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1939/1939%20-%201546.PDF
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm
4. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/business-pleasure/14-business-and-pleasure/167-the-pilots-of-imperial-airways
5. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15505.0