This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 8 November 1931 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.60M Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Brooklands School of Flying |
| Registration: | G-AAVU |
| MSN: | 1485 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Hendon, Middlesex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Brooklands Aerodrome, Weybridge, Surrey |
| Destination airport: | RAF Hendon, Middlesex |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:DH.60M [Gipsy I] registered as G-AAVU [C of R 2476] 31.3.30 to Miss Elise Williams, Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex. C of A 2453 issued 4.4.30. Re-registered [C of R 3247] 10.6.31 to Brooklands Aviation Ltd, Brooklands, Byfleet, Weybridge, Surrey; operated by Brooklands School of Flying.
Written off (destroyed) when crashed into a windsock or flagstaff on landing at RAF Hendon, Middlesex 8.11.31; pilot, Captain Edward Arnold [Ted] Jones, Chief Flying Instructor of Brooklands School of Flying was killed. Passenger, Flight Lt William Evelyn Patrick Johnson was injured. Registration G-AAVU cancelled 2.12.31 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"
Presumed rebuilt and re-registered in Dutch East Indies as DH.60G PK-SAI 30.7.32 to Nederlandse Indische Vliegclub, Bandung (based Andir); named "Kriel". Written off (destroyed) when crashed 11.12.35 in Netherlands East Indies. Registration PK-SAI cancelled 26.4.36. The identity of PK-SAI is unconfirmed although it was registered in the Netherlands East Indies with c/no. 1485 and its condition on import required a total rebuild. In addition, some sources state, whilst the airframe was rebuilt, the engine was salvaged and fitted to another Moth, which became CX-AAG in Uruguay, and which was registered with the engine number 931 (the same engine number as that which as originally fitted to G-AAVU).
Sources:
1.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 2.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa 3.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AAVU.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html 5.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 26 April 1936 |
PK-SAI |
Nederlandse Indische Vliegclub |
1 |
Lembang, near Bandoeng, West Java |
 |
w/o |