This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 7 July 1931 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Bristol Type 89 Jupiter Trainer |
| Owner/operator: | Bristol Aeroplane Co Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AAWJ |
| MSN: | 7352 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Filton Aerodrome, Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire |
| Destination airport: | Filton Aerodrome, Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered (C of R 2505) as G-AAWJ on 9.4.30 to the Bristol Aeroplane Co Ltd, Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire. C of A 2687 issued in April 1930.
On 7.7.31, Bristol Type 89 Trainer G-EBOC, Bristol Aeroplane Co. Ltd, collided with Bristol Type 89A Jupiter Trainer G-AAWJ, over Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire. The pilot of G-EBOC, Flying Officer Charles Henry Carter (aged 22) was killed. The pilot of G-AAWJ Flight Lt Edgar Henry Bryant (RAFO) was injured.
Registration G-AAWJ cancelled by the Air Ministry 31.8.31 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AAWJ.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html 4.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm 5.
http://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bristol_Jupiter_Fighter#Operational_history 7. Jackson, A.J. British Civil Aircraft since 1919 Volume 1. London: Putnam, 1974. ISBN 0-370-10006-9.