Accident de Havilland DH.60G Moth CS-AAG, Sunday 24 May 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 May 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Moth
Owner/operator:Aero Clube de Portugal (AeCP)
Registration: CS-AAG
MSN: 1231
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Serra de Monsanto, near Lisbon -   Portugal
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:BA1 Sintra
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit trees on a hill and crashed at Serra de Monsanto, near Lisbon. Pilot civil José Lisboa and 2°Sarg Torres. Type not reported.

Note: it's not clear if this CS-AAG was an unknown DH.82A (probably OGMA built) or the original DH.60G Moth CS-AAG (c/no. 1231), which crash-landed after collision with DH.82A Tiger Moth CS-ADC on 19.5.44 and was probably rebuilt. CS-AAG given as "crashed" 19.5.44, without a further history in one source (see link #3). Another source (see link #2) gives the crash location as "Crashed Serra de Monsanto 23.6.59"

Sources:

1. Diário de Lisboa 25 May 1959, p2 (no type)
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CS-.html (25 June 59)
3. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf (19 May 44)