| Date: | Saturday 25 November 2017 |
| Time: | 13:15 |
| Type: | Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N863RB |
| MSN: | 4697213 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1341 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PT6A-42A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | St. Petersburg-Clearwater International Airport, FL (PIE/KPIE) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | St. Petersburg-Clearwater International Airport, FL (PIE/KPIE) |
| Destination airport: | Pensacola Regional Airport, FL (PNS/KPNS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot performed a preflight inspection of the turboprop airplane and an engine run-up with no anomalies noted. The takeoff roll and lift off from the runway were normal; however, when the pilot initiated a landing gear retraction, the engine torque decreased, but the rpm did not change. The torque then surged back to full power and continued to surge as the pilot attempted to return to the runway. The left wing of the airplane struck the ground, and the airplane came to rest in the grass on the side of the runway. Examination of the engine, engine accessories, and propeller revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation before the accident. The reason for the partial loss of engine power could not be determined based on the available information.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA18LA031 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location
Images:

Photo: FAA