This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 25 November 2017 |
| Time: | 06:00 |
| Type: | Beechcraft King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Unknown (illegal flight) |
| Registration: | (N300DU) |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | El Manchón, Champerico, Retalhuleu -
Guatemala
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An abandoned plane was found by law enforcement officers. The plane was obviously used for transporting drugs. It carried a false registration.
Sources:
http://www.prensalibre.com/guatemala/justicia/localizan-avioneta-abandonada-en-aldea-de-champerico-retalhuleu 