Runway excursion Incident Bölkow Bo 207 SE-XGX *, Saturday 25 November 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 November 2017
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic KL07 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bölkow Bo 207
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SE-XGX *
MSN: 250-591
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sundsvall–Timrå Airport (ESNN) -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sundsvall–Timrå Airport (ESNN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a runway excursion and came to rest at the edge of a road.

* Registration not confirmed. SE-XGX known to be on the Swedish Aircraft Register; the colours match those of the incident aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.st.nu/artikel/vasternorrland/sundsvall/flygplan-halkade-av-landningsbana-i-njurunda-hamnade-alldeles-vid-vagkanten

http://www.airport-data.com/manuf/Bolkow:4.html
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/SE-XGX

Location

Media: