| Date: | Saturday 2 January 1999 |
| Time: | 17:01 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-24-250 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7295P |
| MSN: | 24-2474 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5980 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Colbert, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Allaire, NJ (KBLM) |
| Destination airport: | Lawrenceville, GA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The preflight inspection of the fuel tanks by the pilot revealed the tanks were filled to the bottom of the filler neck, which the pilot believed was appropriately full. After starting the engine, fuel began leaking from the fuel sump drain hose. The pilot operated the spring loaded valve handle inside the airplane which apparently stopped the leak. Shortly after departing, the engine began running rough upon which the pilot began a deviation to another airport. During this time, the engine began running smoothly whereupon the pilot continued to his initial destination. During descent, the engine began running rough and the pilot decided the tanks had been exhausted. The pilot performed a forced landing causing substantial damage. The airplane cruising endurance based on 75% power and 90 gallons of fuel on board is 5.4 hours. However, the usable fuel capacity on this airplane when the fuel tanks are filled to the bottom of the filler necks is approximately 80 gallons. The actual flight time of this aircraft was 5.55 hours. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector who examined the airplane noted only residual fuel was found in the selector valve and no leaks were found in the fuel system.
Probable Cause: Inadequate planning/decision by the pilot, which resulted in fuel exhaustion due to an inadequate supply of fuel.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL99LA037 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL99LA037
Location