| Date: | Saturday 9 January 1999 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | General Aviators |
| Registration: | N25787 |
| MSN: | 15280784 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4292 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lansing, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Chicago, IL (KMDW) |
| Destination airport: | (KIGQ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot reported that during the landing flare the left main landing gear contacted a snowbank along the left side of the runway. The airplane nosed down and turned 90 degrees with the right wing also contacting the snowbank.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain proper runway alignment during the landing flare. A factor related to the accident was the snowbank which the airplane contacted.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI99LA062 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI99LA062
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location