| Date: | Thursday 7 January 1999 |
| Time: | 17:45 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1231K |
| MSN: | 3958 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3207 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Palmetto, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (48X) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, during the first few landings he had felt a vibration. On the accident landing, the left wheel faring failed and went under the wheel. The airplane skidded approximately 30 feet and nosed-over damaging the prop, windshield, right wing, and the vertical stabilizer. Examination of the airplane revealed that there were no mechanical failures. The left wheel faring attach screws on the inside had sheared off, and the attach bolt on the outside had pulled through the fiberglass on the faring. The same damage was noted on the right faring except that it remained partially attached. Additionally, there were tire marks in the grass and sand made by the left and right main tires, which indicated that the brakes were applied at a slow speed. The marks terminated at the point were the airplane nosed-over.
Probable Cause: The failure of the wheel fairing attach bolts that resulted in the loss of control during the landing roll when the fairing became lodged under the left wheel.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL99LA039 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL99LA039